Life insurance policy holders eligible for life set
[…] Requirements for distribution to designated beneficiaries named within the conditional terms of the policy, or any other condition affecting the value of the life insurance agreement, must be specified prior to transfer.
Insurance brokerages working with third-party institutional investment groups negotiate vital settlement. The marketing of an existing life insurance policy by an insured, lets investors know they are interested in settlement. Brokers are guided by state insurance legislation rules. New York stator provisions under Section 7814 (5) Prohibited Practices, defines contract duty “with respect to any life settlement contract, knowingly fail to disclose any affiliation or contractual arrangement.’” A licensed attorney specializing in insurance law or insurance broker can advise a client seeking transfer of a life insurance policy asset by way of viatical settlement.