Rules of estate applying to private foundations, including IRS codes guiding tax-exempt “trust,” specify distribution of private foundation assets to 501(c)3 charitable entities can be made during the life of a philanthropic benefactor, as well in the future for purposes of endowment or other organizational purpose after they are gone. Planned giving specialists can find out more about how private foundation trust strategy affects the existing nonprofit charitable giving plan of an estate.
The definition of “trust” in subparagraph (a)(1) of Section 8-1-4 of New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 8-1.8, refers to “Private foundations: administration of certain trusts as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954.” The enactment of federal rule Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, established private foundations considered tax-exempt entities, devoid of liability for imposition of undistributed income tax.